Archive | December, 2017
[…] FEIS at 95.  Fen protection cannot form any part of a rationale to eliminate motorcycle travel on trails.

F. The Agency has Not Adequately Responded to Comments.

The Forest has chosen an unusual method of responding to comments here, which does not comply with NEPA and its implementing regulations.  In particular, “[a]n agency preparing a final [EIS] shall assess and consider comments…and shall respond by one or more of the means listed below, stating its response in the final statement.”  40 CFR § 1503.4(a).  There are five “possible responses” described, all of which necessitate identification of both the particular comment, as well as the specified response.  Id. at (1)-(5).  The regulations further provide “[a]ll substantive comments received on the draft statement (or summaries thereof where the response has been exceptionally voluminous), should be attached to the final statement whether or not the comment is thought to merit individual discussion by the agency in the text of the statement.”  Id. at (b).

The response to comments here is contained in Appendix K to the FEIS.  The comments are summarized and sorted.  There is no way to track the issues raised or the response to an individual comment.