Archive | April, 2023
[…] In 2014 the historical findings of Congress regarding LWCF and RTP was consolidated into 54 USC 200101[4], which again reaffirmed the Congressional findings of a public benefit if the LWCF and RTP programs as follows:

“Congress finds and declares it is desirable—

(1) that all American people of present and future generations be assured adequate outdoor recreation resources; and

(2) for all levels of government and private interests to take prompt and coordinated action to the extent practicable without diminishing or affecting their respective powers and functions to conserve, develop, and utilize those resources for the benefit and enjoyment of the American people.”

In this update and clarification of numerous statutory requirements affecting the NPS, Congress also clearly stated their intent in undertaking this revision and clarification as follows: