Bureau of Land Management
[…] This failure to engage State and County Cooperators in preparation of the DRMP/EIS from the start, also seriously violates the Lead Agencies’ duty and obligation under 40 CFR § 1500.5(j) to “[eliminate] duplication with State, Tribal, and local procedures by providing for joint preparation of environmental documents where practicable.” It was certainly practicable here; the Lead Agencies just chose to ignore their regulatory obligation.
D.
“The Lead Agencies have ignored and violated their 40 CFR § 1506.2(b) obligations, namely:
“To the fullest extent practicable unless specifically prohibited by law, agencies shall cooperate with State, Tribal, and local agencies to reduce duplication between NEPA and State, Tribal, and local requirements, including through use of studies, analysis, and decisions developed by State, Tribal, or local agencies. Except for cases covered by paragraph (a) of this section, such cooperation shall include, to the fullest extent practicable:
(1) Joint planning processes.
(2) Joint environmental research and studies.
(3) Joint public hearings (except where otherwise provided by statute).
(4) Joint environmental assessments.”
Contrary to the above-quoted regulation, the Lead Agencies failed to have joint planning processes with the State and County Cooperators. The Lead Agencies failed to do joint environmental research and studies with the cooperators.
E.