Federal Highways Administration
[…] When the Land and Water Conservation Fund was established in 1964, Congress clearly and directly the LWCF program has Congress clearly identified their findings of the Program serving the public interest in §460l of the Act as follows:
“Congressional findings and declaration of policy. The Congress finds and declares it to be desirable that all American people of present and future generations be assured adequate outdoor recreational resources, and that it is desirable for all levels of government and private interests to take prompt and coordinated action to the extent practicable without diminishing or affecting their respective powers and functions to conserve, develop and utilize such resources for the benefit and enjoyment of the American People.”
The clear Congressional findings regarding the compelling public interests served by the LWCF program were repeated in 460l-4 as follows:
“§460l–4. Land and water conservation provisions; statement of purposes