Archive | News
[…] The Proposal provides no meaningful discussion of how compliance with various standards in Eos was determined and this is in stark contrast to the analysis required for these Executive Orders as they mirror many of the sentiments raised in the Proclamation. A full review  and analysis of the various components of EO 14008 is critical to bringing balance to public lands and the Proposal is critical as there are three times recreational access and economic benefits of recreation are identified for improvement is specified in EO 14008.

§214 of EO 14008 clearly mandates improved recreational access to public lands through management as follows:

“It is the policy of my Administration to put a new generation of Americans to work conserving our public lands and waters. The Federal Government must protect America’s natural treasures, increase reforestation, improve access to recreation, and increase resilience to wildfires and storms, while creating well-paying union jobs for more Americans, including more opportunities for women and people of color in occupations where they are underrepresented.”[13]

The clear and concise mandate of the EO to improve recreational access to public lands is again repeated in §215 of the EO as follows: